Class action lawsuite Mixon v. CareSouth Carolina, Inc. - 4:22-cv-00269
[…] advise the state court as to whether the Secretary had made favorable deeming determinations
4:22-cv-00269-RBH Date Filed 01/28/22 Entry Number 1 Page 13 of 20
14
under 42 U.S.C. § 233(g) and (h) with respect to the periods in which the events giving rise to the
action occurred, nor did it remove the action to federal court, as contemplated by 42 U.S.C. §
233(l)(1), to preserve the status quo pending a threshold immunity determination. Ex. F, United
States Notice to State Court.
A. SCOPE OF FEDERAL IMMUNITY
38. As previously stated, § 233(a) provides absolute immunity to deemed PHS
employees “for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of
medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, […] while acting within the scope of his office or
employment.” 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), (g).
39. The immunity provided under § 233(a) is not limited to medical malpractice, but
encompasses liability arising out of “related functions”—i.e., functions that are related to the