NY Attornery General orders unfregistered Crypto lending to cease operations
[…] Page 2 of 3
unregistered activity have committed a fraudulent practice under the Act, which may lead to the
imposition of civil remedies. Gen. Bus. Law § 352(1).
is unlawfully selling or offering to sell its
, both a security, within this State without having registered as required. The
and
are securities under the Martin Act because they
and
promise a rate of return to investors, and deliver that return by (for instance) trading with, or further lending or hypothecating, those virtual assets. Gen. Bus. Law § 352(1) (defining “any stocks, bonds, notes, evidences of interest or indebtedness or other securities . . . or negotiable documents of title, or foreign currency orders, calls or options therefor hereinafter called security or securities.”); All Seasons Resorts v. Abrams, 68 N.Y.2d 81, 87 (1986); People v. Van Zandt, 43 Misc. 3d 563, 569 (Sup. Ct., Bx. Cnty. 2014).