Federal Trade Commission complaint againt MoviePass, Inc
[…] hands tied as far as an explanation goes as we do not want to tell them they’ve
consumed too much . . . These users are under the assumption that they’re
uncapped, so it’s going to be tricky coming up with the right wording.”
32. Respondents’ trip wire program prevented many subscribers who were using
MoviePass in compliance with its terms of use from viewing movies with their
MoviePass subscriptions.
RESTORE ONLINE SHOPPERS’ CONFIDENCE ACT
33. In 2010, Congress passed the Restore Online Shoppers’ Confidence Act, 15 U.S.C.
§§ 8401 et seq., which became effective on December 29, 2010. Congress passed
ROSCA because “[c]onsumer confidence is essential to the growth of online
commerce. To continue its development as a marketplace, the Internet must provide
consumers with clear, accurate information and give sellers an opportunity to fairly
compete with one another for consumers’ business.” Section 2 of ROSCA, 15 U.S.C.
§ 8401.
34. Section 4 of ROSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 8403, generally prohibits charging consumers for
goods or services sold in transactions effected on the Internet through a negative
option feature, as that term is defined in the Commission’s Telemarketing Sales Rule