Georgia Personal Identity Protection Act. (OCGA § 10-1-910)
[…] 15 (E) Any of the items contained in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this paragraph
16 when not in connection with the individual´s first name or first initial and last name, if
17 the information compromised would be sufficient to perform or attempt to perform
18 identity theft against the person whose information was compromised.
19 The term 'personal information' does not include publicly available information that is
20 lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government
21 records."
22 SECTION 3.
23 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-912, relating to notification
24 required upon breach of security regarding personal information, as follows:
25 "10-1-912.
26 (a) Any information broker or data collector that maintains computerized data that includes
27 personal information of individuals shall give notice of any breach of the security of the
28 system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any
29 resident of this state whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably
30 believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. The notice shall be made in
31 the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the
32 legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, or
33 with any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the
34 reasonable integrity, security, and confidentiality of the data system.
35 (b) Any person or business that maintains computerized data on behalf of an information
36 broker or data collector that includes personal information of individuals that the person
07 SB236/AP
236
- 4 -
1 or business does not own shall notify the information broker or data collector of any breach
2 of the security of the data immediately system within 24 hours following discovery, if the
3 personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an
4 unauthorized person.
5 (c) The notification required by this Code section may be delayed if a law enforcement
6 agency determines that the notification will compromise a criminal investigation. The
7 notification required by this Code section shall be made after the law enforcement agency