Georgia Personal Identity Protection Act. (OCGA § 10-1-910)
[…] 27 enforcement agency making the report shall forward a copy to the agency having such
28 jurisdiction and shall advise the complainant that the report has been so forwarded.
29 (b) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed so as to interfere with the discretion
30 of a law enforcement agency to allocate resources for the investigation of crimes. A report
31 created pursuant to this Code section is not required to be counted as an open case file."
32 SECTION 6.
33 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-9-126, relating to penalties for
34 violations, as follows:
07 SB236/AP
236
- 6 -
1 "16-9-126.
2 (a) A violation of this article, other than a violation of Code Section 16-9-122, shall be
3 punishable by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or a fine not to
4 exceed $100,000.00, or both. Any person who commits such a violation for the second or
5 any subsequent offense shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three nor more
6 than 15 years, a fine not to exceed $250,000.00, or both.
7 (b) A violation of this article which does not involve the intent to commit theft or
8 appropriation of any property, resource or other thing of value that is committed by a
9 person who is less than 21 years of age, shall be punishable by imprisonment for not less
10 than one nor more than three years or a fine not to exceed $ 5,000.00, or both.
11 (b)(c) Any person found guilty of a violation of this article may be ordered by the court
12 to make restitution to any consumer victim or any business victim of such fraud.
13 (c)(d) Each violation of this article shall constitute a separate offense.
14 (d)(e) Upon a conviction of a violation of this article, the court may issue any order
15 necessary to correct a public record that contains false information resulting from the
16 actions which resulted in the conviction."
17 SECTION 7.
18 This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law
19 without such approval and Section 4 shall apply to all offenses occurring on or after such
20 date.
21 SECTION 8.
22 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.